NetWageCA

Northwest Territories income tax calculator 2026

On a $75,000 salary in the Northwest Territories you take home $57,763 a year, or $4,813.59 a month and $2,221.66 every two weeks, after $8,259 of federal tax, $3,609 of Northwest Territories tax and $5,370 of CPP and EI. Enter your own salary below.

Northwest Territories take-home pay 2026

$

Where you lived on 31 December

$

Deducted from taxable income; leave at 0 if none

Take-home pay per month

$4,813.59

$57,763 a year · $2,221.66 bi-weekly · you keep 77.0%

Gross salary
$75,000
Federal tax
−$8,259
Northwest Territories tax
−$3,609
CPP contributions
−$4,230
CPP2 contributions
−$16
EI premiums
−$1,123
Take-home pay
$57,763
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home77.0%
  • Federal tax11.0%
  • Territorial tax4.8%
  • CPP5.7%
  • EI1.5%
YearMonthBi-weeklyWeek
Gross$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31
Federal tax$8,258.60$688.22$317.64$158.82
Territorial tax$3,608.81$300.73$138.80$69.40
CPP$4,246.45$353.87$163.33$81.66
EI$1,123.07$93.59$43.20$21.60
Take-home$57,763.07$4,813.59$2,221.66$1,110.83
How much of each extra $1 you lose, by salary

Federal and provincial tax, CPP, EI on the next $100 of pay. The rate falls where EI stops ($68,900) and where CPP stops ($74,600, then CPP2 at $85,000).

0%20%40%$0$50K$100K$150KYou: 32%

On your next $100 of pay you keep $68.07 (marginal deduction rate 31.9%); your average tax rate is 15.8%. Your employer also pays $4,246 of CPP and $1,572 of EI on this salary.

Northwest Territories tax brackets 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets 2026 (thresholds indexed 2%)
Taxable incomeNorthwest Territories rate
up to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
over $172,34614.05%

Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income in its bracket. Thresholds rose 2% with inflation for 2026. Northwest Territories tax comes on top of federal tax, whose brackets are on the Canada income tax calculator.

Tax credits

The Northwest Territories' basic personal amount for 2026 is $18,198. Like every territorial credit it is worth the lowest rate, 5.9%, so it cuts Northwest Territories tax by $1,073.68. Base CPP contributions and EI premiums earn the same 5.9% credit. Federally you get $16,452 at 14%, plus the $1,501 Canada employment amount.

Tax in the Northwest Territories

The Northwest Territories has four brackets, from 5.9% to 14.05% over $172,346, and an $18,198 basic personal amount, the fifth largest in Canada. Combined with federal tax, the top marginal rate is 47.05%, and at $75,000 take-home ranks second of 13.

If you live in a prescribed northern zone you can usually claim the northern residents deduction (Form T2222) for living costs and travel. It depends on where and how long you lived there, so it is not included; your actual tax will be lower if you qualify.

Worked example: $75,000 in the Northwest Territories

  1. CPP: 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 is $4,230.45, plus $16 of CPP2. EI: 1.63% of insurable earnings is $1,123.07.
  2. Taxable income: the enhanced CPP ($711) and CPP2 ($16) are deducted, leaving $74,273.
  3. Federal tax: the brackets give $11,421.97. Credits of $22,595.52 (basic personal amount $16,452, Canada employment amount $1,501, base CPP $3,519.45, EI $1,123.07) × 14% = $3,163.37, so basic federal tax is $8,258.60.
  4. Northwest Territories tax: the brackets give $4,956.40. Credits of $22,840.52 (basic personal amount $18,198, base CPP and EI) × 5.9% = $1,347.59, leaving $3,608.81. Northwest Territories tax is $3,608.81.
  5. Take-home: $75,000 − $8,258.60 − $3,608.81 − $4,246.45 − $1,123.07 = $57,763.07, or $4,813.59 a month and $2,221.66 every two weeks.

Combined federal and Northwest Territories marginal tax rates

Combined marginal tax rates on employment income, Northwest Territories 2026. Excludes CPP/EI and low-income reductions.
Taxable incomeFederalNTCombined
up to $53,00314.00%5.90%19.90%
$53,003 to $58,52314.00%8.60%22.60%
$58,523 to $106,00920.50%8.60%29.10%
$106,009 to $117,04520.50%12.20%32.70%
$117,045 to $172,34626.00%12.20%38.20%
$172,346 to $181,44026.00%14.05%40.05%
$181,440 to $258,48229.29%14.05%43.34%
over $258,48233.00%14.05%47.05%

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of taxable income. The top combined rate in the Northwest Territories is 47.05% on taxable income over $258,482. On a salary below the CPP and EI maximums you also lose 5.95% and 1.63% of each raise to those, less their credits; see the marginal tax rates page for every province.

Take-home pay in the Northwest Territories by salary

Northwest Territories, 2026, after federal and provincial tax, CPP and EI. No RRSP or other deductions.
SalaryTake-home a yearA monthBi-weeklyKept
$30,000$25,962$2,164$99986.5%
$40,000$33,365$2,780$1,28383.4%
$50,000$40,768$3,397$1,56881.5%
$60,000$47,938$3,995$1,84479.9%
$75,000$57,763$4,814$2,22277.0%
$90,000$68,114$5,676$2,62075.7%
$100,000$75,204$6,267$2,89275.2%
$125,000$91,911$7,659$3,53573.5%
$150,000$107,361$8,947$4,12971.6%
$200,000$137,196$11,433$5,27768.6%
$250,000$165,523$13,794$6,36666.2%

The Northwest Territories compared with their neighbours

Take-home pay a year, 2026, single employee, no RRSP
Province or territory$50,000$75,000$100,000$150,000
Northwest Territories$40,768$57,763$75,204$107,361
Yukon$40,611$57,655$74,998$107,893
Nunavut$41,363$58,819$76,654$110,408
Alberta$40,541$57,362$74,459$107,458
British Columbia$40,574$57,711$75,373$107,377

At $75,000 you take home $108 more than in Yukon, $1,056 less than in Nunavut, $402 more than in Alberta and $53 more than in British Columbia. The Northwest Territories ranks second of 13 provinces and territories at that salary; Nunavut leaves the most.

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in the Northwest Territories?

$8,259 of federal tax and $3,609 of Northwest Territories tax, plus $4,246 of CPP and $1,123 of EI. Take-home is $57,763 a year ($4,813.59 a month), 77.0% of the salary.

What is the basic personal amount in the Northwest Territories for 2026?

$18,198. At the 5.9% credit rate it cuts Northwest Territories tax by $1,073.68. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452.

What are the NWT income tax rates for 2026?

5.9% / 8.6% / 12.2% / 14.05%, with thresholds at $53,003, $106,009, $172,346. The basic personal amount is $18,198.

What is the top marginal tax rate in the Northwest Territories?

47.05% combined on taxable income over $258,482: 33.00% federal and 14.05% Northwest Territories.

Related calculators