NetWageCA

Ontario income tax calculator 2026

On a $75,000 salary in Ontario you take home $56,926 a year, or $4,743.82 a month and $2,189.45 every two weeks, after $8,259 of federal tax, $4,446 of Ontario tax and $5,370 of CPP and EI. Enter your own salary below.

Ontario take-home pay 2026

$

Where you lived on 31 December

$

Deducted from taxable income; leave at 0 if none

Take-home pay per month

$4,743.82

$56,926 a year · $2,189.45 bi-weekly · you keep 75.9%

Gross salary
$75,000
Federal tax
−$8,259
Ontario tax (incl. health premium)
−$4,446
CPP contributions
−$4,230
CPP2 contributions
−$16
EI premiums
−$1,123
Take-home pay
$56,926
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home75.9%
  • Federal tax11.0%
  • Provincial tax5.9%
  • CPP5.7%
  • EI1.5%
YearMonthBi-weeklyWeek
Gross$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31
Federal tax$8,258.60$688.22$317.64$158.82
Provincial tax$4,446.06$370.51$171.00$85.50
CPP$4,246.45$353.87$163.33$81.66
EI$1,123.07$93.59$43.20$21.60
Take-home$56,925.82$4,743.82$2,189.45$1,094.73
How much of each extra $1 you lose, by salary

Federal and provincial tax, CPP, EI on the next $100 of pay. The rate falls where EI stops ($68,900) and where CPP stops ($74,600, then CPP2 at $85,000). The short spikes are the Ontario Health Premium phasing in; the steps from about $98,591 of salary are the Ontario surtax.

0%20%40%60%$0$50K$100K$150KYou: 32%

On your next $100 of pay you keep $67.54 (marginal deduction rate 32.5%); your average tax rate is 16.9%. Your employer also pays $4,246 of CPP and $1,572 of EI on this salary.

Ontario tax brackets 2026

Ontario income tax brackets 2026 (thresholds indexed 1.9%)
Taxable incomeOntario rate
up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
over $220,00013.16%

Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income in its bracket. Thresholds rose 1.9% with inflation for 2026, except the $150,000 and $220,000 ones. Ontario tax comes on top of federal tax, whose brackets are on the Canada income tax calculator.

Tax credits

Ontario's basic personal amount for 2026 is $12,989. Like every provincial credit it is worth the lowest rate, 5.05%, so it cuts Ontario tax by $655.94. Base CPP contributions and EI premiums earn the same 5.05% credit. Federally you get $16,452 at 14%, plus the $1,501 Canada employment amount.

Ontario surtax

On top of the brackets, Ontario charges a surtax of 20% of basic Ontario tax over $5,818 plus 36% over $7,446. For an employee those points are reached at about $97,464 and $113,910 of taxable income. The surtax turns the 13.16% top Ontario rate into 20.53%, for a combined top rate of 53.53%.

Ontario Health Premium

Ontario Health Premium 2026, collected with Ontario tax on your return and through payroll
Taxable incomePremiumReaches
$0 to $20,000nil$0
$20,000 to $36,0006% of income over $20,000, up to $300$300 from $25,000
$36,000 to $48,000$300 + 6% of income over $36,000, up to $450$450 from $38,500
$48,000 to $72,000$450 + 25% of income over $48,000, up to $600$600 from $48,600
$72,000 to $200,000$600 + 25% of income over $72,000, up to $750$750 from $72,600
over $200,000$750 + 25% of income over $200,000, up to $900$900 from $200,600

The premium is based on taxable income and is not reduced by the Ontario tax reduction or LIFT, so almost every full-time worker in Ontario pays it: $450 at $40,000, $750 at $75,000.

Credits for lower incomes

The Ontario tax reduction for a single person is $600 minus your Ontario tax, so tax of $300 or less disappears and the reduction is used up once tax reaches $600; each dependant adds $1,108. The LIFT credit is 5.05% of employment income up to $875, reduced by 5% of adjusted net income over $32,500, so for a single person it runs out at $50,000.

On $30,000 the two together wipe out $754.74 of Ontario tax, leaving only the $300 health premium.

Worked example: $75,000 in Ontario

  1. CPP: 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 is $4,230.45, plus $16 of CPP2. EI: 1.63% of insurable earnings is $1,123.07.
  2. Taxable income: the enhanced CPP ($711) and CPP2 ($16) are deducted, leaving $74,273.
  3. Federal tax: the brackets give $11,421.97. Credits of $22,595.52 (basic personal amount $16,452, Canada employment amount $1,501, base CPP $3,519.45, EI $1,123.07) × 14% = $3,163.37, so basic federal tax is $8,258.60.
  4. Ontario tax: the brackets give $4,586.45. Credits of $17,631.52 (basic personal amount $12,989, base CPP and EI) × 5.05% = $890.39, leaving $3,696.06. There is no surtax at this income and the health premium adds $750. Ontario tax is $4,446.06.
  5. Take-home: $75,000 − $8,258.60 − $4,446.06 − $4,246.45 − $1,123.07 = $56,925.82, or $4,743.82 a month and $2,189.45 every two weeks.

Combined federal and Ontario marginal tax rates

Combined marginal tax rates on employment income, Ontario 2026, including the Ontario surtax. Excludes CPP/EI, the health premium and low-income reductions.
Taxable incomeFederalONCombined
up to $53,89114.00%5.05%19.05%
$53,891 to $58,52314.00%9.15%23.15%
$58,523 to $97,46420.50%9.15%29.65%
$97,464 to $107,78520.50%10.98%31.48%
$107,785 to $113,91020.50%13.39%33.89%
$113,910 to $117,04520.50%17.41%37.91%
$117,045 to $150,00026.00%17.41%43.41%
$150,000 to $181,44026.00%18.97%44.97%
$181,440 to $220,00029.29%18.97%48.26%
$220,000 to $258,48229.29%20.53%49.82%
over $258,48233.00%20.53%53.53%

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of taxable income. The top combined rate in Ontario is 53.53% on taxable income over $258,482. On a salary below the CPP and EI maximums you also lose 5.95% and 1.63% of each raise to those, less their credits; see the marginal tax rates page for every province.

Take-home pay in Ontario by salary

Ontario, 2026, after federal and provincial tax, CPP and EI. No RRSP or other deductions.
SalaryTake-home a yearA monthBi-weeklyKept
$30,000$26,237$2,186$1,00987.5%
$40,000$33,332$2,778$1,28283.3%
$50,000$40,168$3,347$1,54580.3%
$60,000$47,340$3,945$1,82178.9%
$75,000$56,926$4,744$2,18975.9%
$90,000$67,197$5,600$2,58474.7%
$100,000$74,206$6,184$2,85474.2%
$125,000$90,172$7,514$3,46872.1%
$150,000$104,320$8,693$4,01269.5%
$200,000$131,278$10,940$5,04965.6%
$250,000$156,546$13,045$6,02162.6%

Ontario compared with its neighbours

Take-home pay a year, 2026, single employee, no RRSP
Province or territory$50,000$75,000$100,000$150,000
Ontario$40,168$56,926$74,206$104,320
Quebec$38,824$53,965$69,585$97,850
Manitoba$39,075$55,024$71,445$100,797

At $75,000 you take home $2,961 more than in Quebec and $1,902 more than in Manitoba. Ontario ranks sixth of 13 provinces and territories at that salary; Nunavut leaves the most.

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Ontario?

$8,259 of federal tax and $4,446 of Ontario tax, plus $4,246 of CPP and $1,123 of EI. Take-home is $56,926 a year ($4,743.82 a month), 75.9% of the salary.

What is the basic personal amount in Ontario for 2026?

$12,989. At the 5.05% credit rate it cuts Ontario tax by $655.94. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452.

What is the Ontario Health Premium?

A charge collected with Ontario tax. It is nil on taxable income up to $20,000 and rises in steps to $900 from $200,600. On $75,000 it is $750, already included in the Ontario tax figure.

What is the top marginal tax rate in Ontario?

53.53% combined on taxable income over $258,482: 33.00% federal and 20.53% Ontario including the surtax.

Related calculators