NetWageCA

Quebec income tax calculator 2026

On a $75,000 salary in Quebec you take home $53,965 a year, or $4,497.08 a month and $2,075.57 every two weeks, after $6,856 of federal tax, $8,466 of Quebec tax and $5,714 of QPP and EI and QPIP. Enter your own salary below.

Quebec take-home pay 2026

$

Where you lived on 31 December

$

Deducted from taxable income; leave at 0 if none

Take-home pay per month

$4,497.08

$53,965 a year · $2,075.57 bi-weekly · you keep 72.0%

Gross salary
$75,000
Federal tax (after 16.5% Quebec abatement)
−$6,856
Quebec income tax
−$8,466
QPP contributions
−$4,479
QPP2 contributions
−$16
EI premiums
−$896
QPIP premiums
−$323
Take-home pay
$53,965
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home72.0%
  • Federal tax9.1%
  • Quebec tax11.3%
  • QPP6.0%
  • EI and QPIP1.6%
YearMonthBi-weeklyWeek
Gross$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31
Federal tax$6,855.72$571.31$263.68$131.84
Quebec tax$8,465.84$705.49$325.61$162.80
QPP$4,495.30$374.61$172.90$86.45
EI and QPIP$1,218.20$101.52$46.85$23.43
Take-home$53,964.94$4,497.08$2,075.57$1,037.79
How much of each extra $1 you lose, by salary

Federal and provincial tax, QPP, EI and QPIP on the next $100 of pay. The rate falls where EI stops ($68,900) and where QPP stops ($74,600, then QPP2 at $85,000).

0%20%40%60%$0$50K$100K$150KYou: 39%

On your next $100 of pay you keep $60.95 (marginal deduction rate 39.1%); your average tax rate is 20.4%. Your employer also pays $4,495 of QPP and $1,254 of EI and $452 of QPIP on this salary.

Quebec tax brackets 2026

Quebec income tax brackets 2026 (thresholds indexed 2.05%)
Taxable incomeQuebec rate
up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
over $132,24525.75%

Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income in its bracket. Thresholds rose 2.05% with inflation for 2026. Quebec tax comes on top of federal tax, whose brackets are on the Canada income tax calculator.

Tax credits

Quebec's basic personal amount is $18,952, credited at 14%: it cuts Quebec tax by $2,653.28. Federally you get the $16,452 basic personal amount and $1,501 Canada employment amount at 14%, plus credits for base QPP, EI and QPIP, all before the abatement.

Two tax returns

Quebec runs its own income tax. You file a federal return with CRA and a Quebec return (TP-1) with Revenu Québec, and your employer deducts both taxes separately. Quebec has four brackets (14% / 19% / 24% / 25.75%) and an $18,952 basic personal amount credited at 14%. Quebec gives no separate credit for QPP, EI or QPIP premiums.

Federal abatement

Because Quebec funds some programs itself, Quebec residents get 16.5% off their basic federal tax. On $75,000 it is worth $1,354.72, which makes the federal rates effectively 11.69% / 17.12% / 21.71% / 24.21% / 27.56%.

QPP, EI and QPIP

Quebec workers pay the QPP instead of the CPP: 6.3% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (up to $4,479.30, against $4,230.45 for CPP), plus QPP2 of 4% up to $85,000. EI is lower, 1.3% instead of 1.63%, because parental benefits come from the Quebec Parental Insurance Plan, which charges 0.43% on earnings up to $103,000 (at most $442.90).

Deduction for workers

Quebec lets employees deduct 6% of employment income, up to $1,450, on the Quebec return only. The calculator applies it; it is worth $275.50 of Quebec tax at $75,000. Not included: the amount for a person living alone ($2,172, reduced above $42,955 of income) and other household credits, and the health services fund contribution, which applies to non-employment income.

Worked example: $75,000 in Quebec

  1. QPP: 6.3% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 is $4,479.30, plus $16 of QPP2. EI: 1.3% of insurable earnings is $895.70; QPIP adds $322.50.
  2. Taxable income: the enhanced QPP ($711) and QPP2 ($16) are deducted, leaving $74,273.
  3. Federal tax: the brackets give $11,421.97. Credits of $22,939.50 (basic personal amount $16,452, Canada employment amount $1,501, base QPP $3,768.30, EI and QPIP $1,218.20) × 14% = $3,211.53, so basic federal tax is $8,210.44. The 16.5% Quebec abatement takes off $1,354.72, leaving $6,855.72.
  4. Quebec tax: the deduction for workers ($1,450) brings Quebec taxable income to $72,823. The brackets give $11,119.12, less 14% of the $18,952 basic personal amount ($2,653.28): Quebec tax is $8,465.84.
  5. Take-home: $75,000 − $6,855.72 − $8,465.84 − $4,495.30 − $1,218.20 = $53,964.94, or $4,497.08 a month and $2,075.57 every two weeks.

Combined federal and Quebec marginal tax rates

Combined marginal tax rates on employment income, Quebec 2026, federal after the 16.5% Quebec abatement. Excludes QPP/EI and low-income reductions.
Taxable incomeFederalQCCombined
up to $54,34511.69%14.00%25.69%
$54,345 to $58,52311.69%19.00%30.69%
$58,523 to $108,68017.12%19.00%36.12%
$108,680 to $117,04517.12%24.00%41.12%
$117,045 to $132,24521.71%24.00%45.71%
$132,245 to $181,44021.71%25.75%47.46%
$181,440 to $258,48224.46%25.75%50.21%
over $258,48227.56%25.75%53.30%

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of taxable income. The top combined rate in Quebec is 53.30% on taxable income over $258,482. On a salary below the QPP and EI maximums you also lose 6.3% and 1.3% of each raise to those, less their credits; see the marginal tax rates page for every province.

Take-home pay in Quebec by salary

Quebec, 2026, after federal and provincial tax, QPP and EI and QPIP. No RRSP or other deductions.
SalaryTake-home a yearA monthBi-weeklyKept
$30,000$25,352$2,113$97584.5%
$40,000$32,088$2,674$1,23480.2%
$50,000$38,824$3,235$1,49377.6%
$60,000$45,329$3,777$1,74375.5%
$75,000$53,965$4,497$2,07672.0%
$90,000$63,235$5,270$2,43270.3%
$100,000$69,585$5,799$2,67669.6%
$125,000$84,544$7,045$3,25267.6%
$150,000$97,850$8,154$3,76365.2%
$200,000$123,641$10,303$4,75561.8%
$250,000$148,535$12,378$5,71359.4%

Quebec compared with its neighbours

Take-home pay a year, 2026, single employee, no RRSP
Province or territory$50,000$75,000$100,000$150,000
Quebec$38,824$53,965$69,585$97,850
Ontario$40,168$56,926$74,206$104,320
New Brunswick$39,354$55,102$71,215$101,330
Newfoundland and Labrador$39,252$54,737$70,603$100,702

At $75,000 you take home $2,961 less than in Ontario, $1,137 less than in New Brunswick and $772 less than in Newfoundland and Labrador. Quebec ranks twelfth of 13 provinces and territories at that salary; Nunavut leaves the most.

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Quebec?

$6,856 of federal tax and $8,466 of Quebec tax, plus $4,495 of QPP and $1,218 of EI and QPIP. Take-home is $53,965 a year ($4,497.08 a month), 72.0% of the salary.

What is the basic personal amount in Quebec for 2026?

$18,952 on the Quebec return, worth $2,653.28 at the 14% credit rate. Federally it is $16,452.

Why is federal tax lower in Quebec?

Quebec residents get a 16.5% abatement of basic federal tax. On $75,000 federal tax is $6,856 in Quebec against $8,259 in Ontario, but Quebec provincial tax ($8,466) is much higher than Ontario's.

What is the top marginal tax rate in Quebec?

53.30% combined on taxable income over $258,482: 27.56% federal (after the abatement) and 25.75% Quebec.

Related calculators