NetWageCA

New Brunswick income tax calculator 2026

On a $75,000 salary in New Brunswick you take home $55,102 a year, or $4,591.82 a month and $2,119.30 every two weeks, after $8,259 of federal tax, $6,270 of New Brunswick tax and $5,370 of CPP and EI. Enter your own salary below.

New Brunswick take-home pay 2026

$

Where you lived on 31 December

$

Deducted from taxable income; leave at 0 if none

Take-home pay per month

$4,591.82

$55,102 a year · $2,119.30 bi-weekly · you keep 73.5%

Gross salary
$75,000
Federal tax
−$8,259
New Brunswick tax
−$6,270
CPP contributions
−$4,230
CPP2 contributions
−$16
EI premiums
−$1,123
Take-home pay
$55,102
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home73.5%
  • Federal tax11.0%
  • Provincial tax8.4%
  • CPP5.7%
  • EI1.5%
YearMonthBi-weeklyWeek
Gross$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31
Federal tax$8,258.60$688.22$317.64$158.82
Provincial tax$6,270.09$522.51$241.16$120.58
CPP$4,246.45$353.87$163.33$81.66
EI$1,123.07$93.59$43.20$21.60
Take-home$55,101.79$4,591.82$2,119.30$1,059.65
How much of each extra $1 you lose, by salary

Federal and provincial tax, CPP, EI on the next $100 of pay. The rate falls where EI stops ($68,900) and where CPP stops ($74,600, then CPP2 at $85,000).

0%20%40%60%$0$50K$100K$150KYou: 37%

On your next $100 of pay you keep $62.88 (marginal deduction rate 37.1%); your average tax rate is 19.4%. Your employer also pays $4,246 of CPP and $1,572 of EI on this salary.

New Brunswick tax brackets 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets 2026 (thresholds indexed 2%)
Taxable incomeNew Brunswick rate
up to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
over $193,86119.5%

Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income in its bracket. Thresholds rose 2% with inflation for 2026. New Brunswick tax comes on top of federal tax, whose brackets are on the Canada income tax calculator.

Tax credits

New Brunswick's basic personal amount for 2026 is $13,664. Like every provincial credit it is worth the lowest rate, 9.4%, so it cuts New Brunswick tax by $1,284.42. Base CPP contributions and EI premiums earn the same 9.4% credit. Federally you get $16,452 at 14%, plus the $1,501 Canada employment amount.

New Brunswick tax in practice

New Brunswick has four brackets. The jump from 9.4% to 14% at $52,333 is one of the steepest in Canada, so middle incomes feel provincial tax quickly: on $50,000 it is $3,079, against $2,265 in Ontario. Thresholds and the $13,664 basic personal amount rose 2% for 2026.

New Brunswick also has a low-income tax reduction. Its 2026 figures had not been published when we checked (the 2026 provincial forms were not out), so the calculator leaves it out. It only matters for incomes below roughly $25,000 to $40,000, where your actual New Brunswick tax may be lower than shown.

Worked example: $75,000 in New Brunswick

  1. CPP: 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 is $4,230.45, plus $16 of CPP2. EI: 1.63% of insurable earnings is $1,123.07.
  2. Taxable income: the enhanced CPP ($711) and CPP2 ($16) are deducted, leaving $74,273.
  3. Federal tax: the brackets give $11,421.97. Credits of $22,595.52 (basic personal amount $16,452, Canada employment amount $1,501, base CPP $3,519.45, EI $1,123.07) × 14% = $3,163.37, so basic federal tax is $8,258.60.
  4. New Brunswick tax: the brackets give $7,990.90. Credits of $18,306.52 (basic personal amount $13,664, base CPP and EI) × 9.4% = $1,720.81, leaving $6,270.09. New Brunswick tax is $6,270.09.
  5. Take-home: $75,000 − $8,258.60 − $6,270.09 − $4,246.45 − $1,123.07 = $55,101.79, or $4,591.82 a month and $2,119.30 every two weeks.

Combined federal and New Brunswick marginal tax rates

Combined marginal tax rates on employment income, New Brunswick 2026. Excludes CPP/EI and low-income reductions.
Taxable incomeFederalNBCombined
up to $52,33314.00%9.40%23.40%
$52,333 to $58,52314.00%14.00%28.00%
$58,523 to $104,66620.50%14.00%34.50%
$104,666 to $117,04520.50%16.00%36.50%
$117,045 to $181,44026.00%16.00%42.00%
$181,440 to $193,86129.29%16.00%45.29%
$193,861 to $258,48229.29%19.50%48.79%
over $258,48233.00%19.50%52.50%

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of taxable income. The top combined rate in New Brunswick is 52.50% on taxable income over $258,482. On a salary below the CPP and EI maximums you also lose 5.95% and 1.63% of each raise to those, less their credits; see the marginal tax rates page for every province.

Take-home pay in New Brunswick by salary

New Brunswick, 2026, after federal and provincial tax, CPP and EI. No RRSP or other deductions.
SalaryTake-home a yearA monthBi-weeklyKept
$30,000$25,195$2,100$96984.0%
$40,000$32,275$2,690$1,24180.7%
$50,000$39,354$3,280$1,51478.7%
$60,000$46,048$3,837$1,77176.7%
$75,000$55,102$4,592$2,11973.5%
$90,000$64,665$5,389$2,48771.8%
$100,000$71,215$5,935$2,73971.2%
$125,000$86,830$7,236$3,34069.5%
$150,000$101,330$8,444$3,89767.6%
$200,000$129,580$10,798$4,98464.8%
$250,000$155,183$12,932$5,96962.1%

New Brunswick compared with its neighbours

Take-home pay a year, 2026, single employee, no RRSP
Province or territory$50,000$75,000$100,000$150,000
New Brunswick$39,354$55,102$71,215$101,330
Nova Scotia$38,260$53,423$68,867$98,117
Prince Edward Island$38,829$54,316$69,789$98,973
Quebec$38,824$53,965$69,585$97,850

At $75,000 you take home $1,679 more than in Nova Scotia, $786 more than in Prince Edward Island and $1,137 more than in Quebec. New Brunswick ranks eighth of 13 provinces and territories at that salary; Nunavut leaves the most.

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in New Brunswick?

$8,259 of federal tax and $6,270 of New Brunswick tax, plus $4,246 of CPP and $1,123 of EI. Take-home is $55,102 a year ($4,591.82 a month), 73.5% of the salary.

What is the basic personal amount in New Brunswick for 2026?

$13,664. At the 9.4% credit rate it cuts New Brunswick tax by $1,284.42. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452.

Is there a low-income tax reduction in New Brunswick?

Yes, but its 2026 parameters had not been published when we checked, so this calculator does not apply it. It only matters below roughly $25,000 to $40,000 of income. Above that, New Brunswick tax is the brackets (9.4% / 14% / 16% / 19.5%) minus 9.4% credits.

What is the top marginal tax rate in New Brunswick?

52.50% combined on taxable income over $258,482: 33.00% federal and 19.50% New Brunswick.

Related calculators