NetWageCA

Prince Edward Island income tax calculator 2026

On a $75,000 salary in Prince Edward Island you take home $54,316 a year, or $4,526.31 a month and $2,089.07 every two weeks, after $8,259 of federal tax, $7,056 of Prince Edward Island tax and $5,370 of CPP and EI. Enter your own salary below.

Prince Edward Island take-home pay 2026

$

Where you lived on 31 December

$

Deducted from taxable income; leave at 0 if none

Take-home pay per month

$4,526.31

$54,316 a year · $2,089.07 bi-weekly · you keep 72.4%

Gross salary
$75,000
Federal tax
−$8,259
Prince Edward Island tax
−$7,056
CPP contributions
−$4,230
CPP2 contributions
−$16
EI premiums
−$1,123
Take-home pay
$54,316
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home72.4%
  • Federal tax11.0%
  • Provincial tax9.4%
  • CPP5.7%
  • EI1.5%
YearMonthBi-weeklyWeek
Gross$75,000.00$6,250.00$2,884.62$1,442.31
Federal tax$8,258.60$688.22$317.64$158.82
Provincial tax$7,056.17$588.01$271.39$135.70
CPP$4,246.45$353.87$163.33$81.66
EI$1,123.07$93.59$43.20$21.60
Take-home$54,315.71$4,526.31$2,089.07$1,044.53
How much of each extra $1 you lose, by salary

Federal and provincial tax, CPP, EI on the next $100 of pay. The rate falls where EI stops ($68,900) and where CPP stops ($74,600, then CPP2 at $85,000).

0%20%40%60%$0$50K$100K$150KYou: 40%

On your next $100 of pay you keep $60.38 (marginal deduction rate 39.6%); your average tax rate is 20.4%. Your employer also pays $4,246 of CPP and $1,572 of EI on this salary.

Prince Edward Island tax brackets 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets 2026 (thresholds not indexed for 2026)
Taxable incomePrince Edward Island rate
up to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
over $200,00020%

Each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income in its bracket. Prince Edward Island does not index its thresholds each year. Prince Edward Island tax comes on top of federal tax, whose brackets are on the Canada income tax calculator.

Tax credits

Prince Edward Island's basic personal amount for 2026 is $15,000. Like every provincial credit it is worth the lowest rate, 9.5%, so it cuts Prince Edward Island tax by $1,425.00. Base CPP contributions and EI premiums earn the same 9.5% credit. Federally you get $16,452 at 14%, plus the $1,501 Canada employment amount.

The new top bracket

Prince Edward Island announced on 14 April 2026 that taxable income over $200,000 is taxed at 20% for 2026 and later, instead of 19%. Payroll deducted 19% until June and 21% from July so the year averages out. The bill had not received royal assent when we checked; it only affects income above $200,000.

Basic personal amount and indexing

The basic personal amount rose from $14,650 to $15,000 for 2026. PEI does not index its amounts each year, so changes come only when the province legislates them. With a 13.47% rate from $33,928, PEI ranks eleventh of 13 for take-home at $75,000.

Prince Edward Island also has a low-income tax reduction. Its 2026 figures had not been published when we checked (the 2026 provincial forms were not out), so the calculator leaves it out. It only matters for incomes below roughly $25,000 to $40,000, where your actual Prince Edward Island tax may be lower than shown.

Worked example: $75,000 in Prince Edward Island

  1. CPP: 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 is $4,230.45, plus $16 of CPP2. EI: 1.63% of insurable earnings is $1,123.07.
  2. Taxable income: the enhanced CPP ($711) and CPP2 ($16) are deducted, leaving $74,273.
  3. Federal tax: the brackets give $11,421.97. Credits of $22,595.52 (basic personal amount $16,452, Canada employment amount $1,501, base CPP $3,519.45, EI $1,123.07) × 14% = $3,163.37, so basic federal tax is $8,258.60.
  4. Prince Edward Island tax: the brackets give $8,922.21. Credits of $19,642.52 (basic personal amount $15,000, base CPP and EI) × 9.5% = $1,866.04, leaving $7,056.17. Prince Edward Island tax is $7,056.17.
  5. Take-home: $75,000 − $8,258.60 − $7,056.17 − $4,246.45 − $1,123.07 = $54,315.71, or $4,526.31 a month and $2,089.07 every two weeks.

Combined federal and Prince Edward Island marginal tax rates

Combined marginal tax rates on employment income, Prince Edward Island 2026. Excludes CPP/EI and low-income reductions.
Taxable incomeFederalPECombined
up to $33,92814.00%9.50%23.50%
$33,928 to $58,52314.00%13.47%27.47%
$58,523 to $65,82020.50%13.47%33.97%
$65,820 to $106,89020.50%16.60%37.10%
$106,890 to $117,04520.50%17.62%38.12%
$117,045 to $142,52026.00%17.62%43.62%
$142,520 to $181,44026.00%19.00%45.00%
$181,440 to $200,00029.29%19.00%48.29%
$200,000 to $258,48229.29%20.00%49.29%
over $258,48233.00%20.00%53.00%

Your marginal rate is the tax on your next dollar of taxable income. The top combined rate in Prince Edward Island is 53.00% on taxable income over $258,482. On a salary below the CPP and EI maximums you also lose 5.95% and 1.63% of each raise to those, less their credits; see the marginal tax rates page for every province.

Take-home pay in Prince Edward Island by salary

Prince Edward Island, 2026, after federal and provincial tax, CPP and EI. No RRSP or other deductions.
SalaryTake-home a yearA monthBi-weeklyKept
$30,000$25,308$2,109$97384.4%
$40,000$32,152$2,679$1,23780.4%
$50,000$38,829$3,236$1,49377.7%
$60,000$45,447$3,787$1,74875.7%
$75,000$54,316$4,526$2,08972.4%
$90,000$63,499$5,292$2,44270.6%
$100,000$69,789$5,816$2,68469.8%
$125,000$84,965$7,080$3,26868.0%
$150,000$98,973$8,248$3,80766.0%
$200,000$125,898$10,492$4,84262.9%
$250,000$151,262$12,605$5,81860.5%

Prince Edward Island compared with its neighbours

Take-home pay a year, 2026, single employee, no RRSP
Province or territory$50,000$75,000$100,000$150,000
Prince Edward Island$38,829$54,316$69,789$98,973
Nova Scotia$38,260$53,423$68,867$98,117
New Brunswick$39,354$55,102$71,215$101,330

At $75,000 you take home $893 more than in Nova Scotia and $786 less than in New Brunswick. Prince Edward Island ranks eleventh of 13 provinces and territories at that salary; Nunavut leaves the most.

FAQ

How much tax do I pay on $75,000 in Prince Edward Island?

$8,259 of federal tax and $7,056 of Prince Edward Island tax, plus $4,246 of CPP and $1,123 of EI. Take-home is $54,316 a year ($4,526.31 a month), 72.4% of the salary.

What is the basic personal amount in Prince Edward Island for 2026?

$15,000. At the 9.5% credit rate it cuts Prince Edward Island tax by $1,425.00. The federal basic personal amount is $16,452.

What is PEI's new 20% tax bracket?

From the 2026 tax year, taxable income above $200,000 is taxed at 20% by PEI (the rate was 19%). Together with federal tax, the top combined rate is 53.00%.

What is the top marginal tax rate in Prince Edward Island?

53.00% combined on taxable income over $258,482: 33.00% federal and 20.00% Prince Edward Island.

Related calculators